Schedule

DOWNLOAD THE FRENCH FILM FESTIVAL SCHEDULE HERE

Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
8:00 AM
First Short Film Series
Leur jeunesse by David Roux Sans gravité by Charline Parisot Obtus by Alexandre Mehring Charly est vivant by Thomas Chansou Le Scénariste by François Paquay KYNG (ROY) – Baptiste Olivetti, Ministre by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet.
8:00 AM
10:00 AM
Second Short Film Series
1 image Out of 140,000 with Gérard Krawczyk Ramdam by Zangro Bloom by Emmanuel Fraisse Triptyque Raconte… by Robert Boublil Le Roi des démons du vent by Clémence Poésy KYNG (ROY) – Paul Farge, Agriculteur by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet
8:00 AM
10:30 AM

Et mon coeur transparent
by David and Raphaël Vital-Durand Presentation by and discussion with actor Serge Riaboukine
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
9:00 AM
Master Class
with film director and author Gérard Krawczyk
9:00 AM
10:20 AM

Master Class
with actors and directors Julie Voisin, Mathieu Simonet and Alexandre Tacchino
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
Master Class
with director and author François Troukens
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Master Class
with reporter and director Nicolas Champeaux
10:15 AM
11:15 AM

Master Class
with director and cinematographer Gilles Porte
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
Rémi sans famille
by Antoine Blossier Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Antoine Blossier and music composer Romaric Laurence
10:00 AM
12:30 PM

Abdel et la Comtesse
by Isabelle Doval Presentation by and discussion with director Isabelle Doval, actors Charlotte de Turckheim and Mathieu Simonet and producers & screenwriters Amélie de Chassey and Pierre Kubel
12:30 PM
2:30 PM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Les chatouilles
by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters and actors Andréa Bescond & Éric Métayer
12:45 PM
2:30 PM
1:00 PM
Master Class & Homage
with film director & cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
1:00 PM
2:20 PM

Master Class & Homage
with actor Thierry Lhermitte
2:30 PM
4:00 PM
Master Class & Homage
with Jérôme Enrico and screening of his film Robert Enrico, bref passage sur la Terre
1:45 PM
3:30 PM
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
La finale
by Robin Sykes Presentation by and discussion with director Robin Sykes and the actor Thierry Lhermitte
3:00 PM
4:30 PM
L'échange des princesses
by Marc Dugain Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Gille Porte
3:15 PM
5:00 PM
4:00 PM
En mille morceaux
by Véronique Mériadec Presentation by and discussion with director and co-author Véronique Mériadec, co-author Gérald Massé, actor Serge Riaboukine and film editor Diane Logan
4:30 PM
6:00 PM
5:00 PM
Libre
Libre by Michel Toesca Presentation by and discussion with director Michel Toesca
5:00 PM
6:40 PM
Tueurs
by François Troukens Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter François Troukens
5:40 PM
7:30 PM


Le collier rouge
by Jean Becker
7:45 PM
9:00 PM
6:00 PM
Le Procès contre Mandela et les autres
by Gilles Porte and Nicolas Champeaux Presentation by and discussion with director & cinematographer Gilles Porte and reporter & director Nicolas Champeaux
6:45 PM
8:30 PM
L'ordre des Médecins
by David Roux Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter
6:15 PM
8:00 PM
7:00 PM
Special Event in anticipation of the 3rd Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival
7:00 p.m. Hochelaga, Land of Souls by François Girard Presentation by and discussion with director of the Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival, Brad Brown (Pamunkey) and actor George Aguilar (Apache/Yaqui) All is One by Sky Bear Aguilar and Solange Aguilar Presentation by and discussion with singer & songwriter Joost Van Lubeek, director Sky Bear Aguilar, producers George Aguilar, Joost Van Lubeek & Jeanne Labrune The VIP PASS of the French Film Festival-Richmond, Virginia will gain you free entrance to this special screening event. Byrd Theatre tickets available at the door.
7:00 PM
12:00 AM
"Occurrence at Owl Creek" and "Fait d’hiver"
by Robert Enrico Presentation by and discussion with director Jérôme Enrico and cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
7:30 PM
10:30 PM

A Dry White Season
by Euzhan Palcy Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
10:30 PM
11:45 PM
8:00 PM
Le collier rouge
8:30 PM
12:30 AM
9:00 PM
Méprises
by Bernard Declercq Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Bernard Declercq and actress Moana Ferré
9:15 PM
12:00 AM
Tout ce qu’il me reste de la révolution
by Judith Davis Presentation by and discussion with music composer Boris Boublil
9:45 PM
11:00 PM
10:00 PM
11:00 PM

Tuesday, March 26

  • Special Event in anticipation of the 3rd Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival 7:00 p.m. Hochelaga, Land of Souls by François Girard Presentation by and discussion with director of the Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival, Brad Brown (Pamunkey) and actor George Aguilar (Apache/Yaqui) All is One by Sky Bear Aguilar and Solange Aguilar Presentation by and discussion with singer & songwriter Joost Van Lubeek, director Sky Bear Aguilar, producers George Aguilar, Joost Van Lubeek & Jeanne Labrune The VIP PASS of the French Film Festival-Richmond, Virginia will gain you free entrance to this special screening event. Byrd Theatre tickets available at the door.
    7:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Thursday, March 28

  • Master Class with film director and author Gérard Krawczyk
    9:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  • Master Class with actors and directors Julie Voisin, Mathieu Simonet and Alexandre Tacchino
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with film director & cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
    1:00 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with actor Thierry Lhermitte
    2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Libre Libre by Michel Toesca Presentation by and discussion with director Michel Toesca
    5:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • "Occurrence at Owl Creek" and "Fait d’hiver" by Robert Enrico Presentation by and discussion with director Jérôme Enrico and cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
    7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  • A Dry White Season by Euzhan Palcy Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
    10:30 PM - 11:45 PM

Friday, March 29

  • Master Class with director and author François Troukens
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Master Class with reporter and director Nicolas Champeaux
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
  • Master Class with director and cinematographer Gilles Porte
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with Jérôme Enrico and screening of his film Robert Enrico, bref passage sur la Terre
    1:45 PM - 3:30 PM
  • En mille morceaux by Véronique Mériadec Presentation by and discussion with director and co-author Véronique Mériadec, co-author Gérald Massé, actor Serge Riaboukine and film editor Diane Logan
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Le Procès contre Mandela et les autres by Gilles Porte and Nicolas Champeaux Presentation by and discussion with director & cinematographer Gilles Porte and reporter & director Nicolas Champeaux
    6:45 PM - 8:30 PM
  • Méprises by Bernard Declercq Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Bernard Declercq and actress Moana Ferré
    9:15 PM - 12:00 AM

Saturday, March 30

  • First Short Film Series Leur jeunesse by David Roux Sans gravité by Charline Parisot Obtus by Alexandre Mehring Charly est vivant by Thomas Chansou Le Scénariste by François Paquay KYNG (ROY) – Baptiste Olivetti, Ministre by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet.
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Rémi sans famille by Antoine Blossier Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Antoine Blossier and music composer Romaric Laurence
    10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Abdel et la Comtesse by Isabelle Doval Presentation by and discussion with director Isabelle Doval, actors Charlotte de Turckheim and Mathieu Simonet and producers & screenwriters Amélie de Chassey and Pierre Kubel
    12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
  • La finale by Robin Sykes Presentation by and discussion with director Robin Sykes and the actor Thierry Lhermitte
    3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Tueurs by François Troukens Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter François Troukens
    5:40 PM - 7:30 PM
  • 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
  • Le collier rouge by Jean Becker
    7:45 PM - 9:00 PM
  • Tout ce qu’il me reste de la révolution by Judith Davis Presentation by and discussion with music composer Boris Boublil
    9:45 PM - 11:00 PM

Sunday, March 31

  • Second Short Film Series 1 image Out of 140,000 with Gérard Krawczyk Ramdam by Zangro Bloom by Emmanuel Fraisse Triptyque Raconte… by Robert Boublil Le Roi des démons du vent by Clémence Poésy KYNG (ROY) – Paul Farge, Agriculteur by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet
    8:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Et mon coeur transparent by David and Raphaël Vital-Durand Presentation by and discussion with actor Serge Riaboukine
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Les chatouilles by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters and actors Andréa Bescond & Éric Métayer
    12:45 PM - 2:30 PM
  • L'échange des princesses by Marc Dugain Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Gille Porte
    3:15 PM - 5:00 PM
  • L'ordre des Médecins by David Roux Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter
    6:15 PM - 8:00 PM
  • 8:30 PM - 12:30 AM
Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
10:00 AM
Rémi sans famille
by Antoine Blossier Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Antoine Blossier and music composer Romaric Laurence
10:00 AM
12:30 PM

Abdel et la Comtesse
by Isabelle Doval Presentation by and discussion with director Isabelle Doval, actors Charlotte de Turckheim and Mathieu Simonet and producers & screenwriters Amélie de Chassey and Pierre Kubel
12:30 PM
2:30 PM
Et mon coeur transparent
by David and Raphaël Vital-Durand Presentation by and discussion with actor Serge Riaboukine
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Les chatouilles
by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters and actors Andréa Bescond & Éric Métayer
12:45 PM
2:30 PM
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
La finale
by Robin Sykes Presentation by and discussion with director Robin Sykes and the actor Thierry Lhermitte
3:00 PM
4:30 PM
L'échange des princesses
by Marc Dugain Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Gille Porte
3:15 PM
5:00 PM
4:00 PM
En mille morceaux
by Véronique Mériadec Presentation by and discussion with director and co-author Véronique Mériadec, co-author Gérald Massé, actor Serge Riaboukine and film editor Diane Logan
4:30 PM
6:00 PM
5:00 PM
Libre
Libre by Michel Toesca Presentation by and discussion with director Michel Toesca
5:00 PM
6:40 PM
Tueurs
by François Troukens Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter François Troukens
5:40 PM
7:30 PM

Le collier rouge
by Jean Becker
7:45 PM
9:00 PM
6:00 PM
Le Procès contre Mandela et les autres
by Gilles Porte and Nicolas Champeaux Presentation by and discussion with director & cinematographer Gilles Porte and reporter & director Nicolas Champeaux
6:45 PM
8:30 PM
L'ordre des Médecins
by David Roux Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter
6:15 PM
8:00 PM
7:00 PM
"Occurrence at Owl Creek" and "Fait d’hiver"
by Robert Enrico Presentation by and discussion with director Jérôme Enrico and cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
7:30 PM
10:30 PM

A Dry White Season
by Euzhan Palcy Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
10:30 PM
11:45 PM
8:00 PM
Le collier rouge
8:30 PM
12:30 AM
9:00 PM
Méprises
by Bernard Declercq Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Bernard Declercq and actress Moana Ferré
9:15 PM
12:00 AM
Tout ce qu’il me reste de la révolution
by Judith Davis Presentation by and discussion with music composer Boris Boublil
9:45 PM
11:00 PM
10:00 PM
11:00 PM

Thursday, March 28

  • Libre Libre by Michel Toesca Presentation by and discussion with director Michel Toesca
    5:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • "Occurrence at Owl Creek" and "Fait d’hiver" by Robert Enrico Presentation by and discussion with director Jérôme Enrico and cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
    7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  • A Dry White Season by Euzhan Palcy Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
    10:30 PM - 11:45 PM

Friday, March 29

  • En mille morceaux by Véronique Mériadec Presentation by and discussion with director and co-author Véronique Mériadec, co-author Gérald Massé, actor Serge Riaboukine and film editor Diane Logan
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Le Procès contre Mandela et les autres by Gilles Porte and Nicolas Champeaux Presentation by and discussion with director & cinematographer Gilles Porte and reporter & director Nicolas Champeaux
    6:45 PM - 8:30 PM
  • Méprises by Bernard Declercq Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Bernard Declercq and actress Moana Ferré
    9:15 PM - 12:00 AM

Saturday, March 30

  • Rémi sans famille by Antoine Blossier Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Antoine Blossier and music composer Romaric Laurence
    10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Abdel et la Comtesse by Isabelle Doval Presentation by and discussion with director Isabelle Doval, actors Charlotte de Turckheim and Mathieu Simonet and producers & screenwriters Amélie de Chassey and Pierre Kubel
    12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
  • La finale by Robin Sykes Presentation by and discussion with director Robin Sykes and the actor Thierry Lhermitte
    3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Tueurs by François Troukens Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter François Troukens
    5:40 PM - 7:30 PM
  • Le collier rouge by Jean Becker
    7:45 PM - 9:00 PM
  • Tout ce qu’il me reste de la révolution by Judith Davis Presentation by and discussion with music composer Boris Boublil
    9:45 PM - 11:00 PM

Sunday, March 31

  • Et mon coeur transparent by David and Raphaël Vital-Durand Presentation by and discussion with actor Serge Riaboukine
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Les chatouilles by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters and actors Andréa Bescond & Éric Métayer
    12:45 PM - 2:30 PM
  • L'échange des princesses by Marc Dugain Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Gille Porte
    3:15 PM - 5:00 PM
  • L'ordre des Médecins by David Roux Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter
    6:15 PM - 8:00 PM
  • 8:30 PM - 12:30 AM
Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
9:00 AM
Master Class
with film director and author Gérard Krawczyk
9:00 AM
10:20 AM

Master Class
with actors and directors Julie Voisin, Mathieu Simonet and Alexandre Tacchino
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
Master Class
with director and author François Troukens
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Master Class
with reporter and director Nicolas Champeaux
10:15 AM
11:15 AM

Master Class
with director and cinematographer Gilles Porte
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Master Class & Homage
with film director & cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
1:00 PM
2:20 PM

Master Class & Homage
with actor Thierry Lhermitte
2:30 PM
4:00 PM
Master Class & Homage
with Jérôme Enrico and screening of his film Robert Enrico, bref passage sur la Terre
1:45 PM
3:30 PM
2:00 PM
3:00 PM

Thursday, March 28

  • Master Class with film director and author Gérard Krawczyk
    9:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  • Master Class with actors and directors Julie Voisin, Mathieu Simonet and Alexandre Tacchino
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with film director & cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
    1:00 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with actor Thierry Lhermitte
    2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Friday, March 29

  • Master Class with director and author François Troukens
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Master Class with reporter and director Nicolas Champeaux
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
  • Master Class with director and cinematographer Gilles Porte
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with Jérôme Enrico and screening of his film Robert Enrico, bref passage sur la Terre
    1:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
8:00 AM
First Short Film Series
Leur jeunesse by David Roux Sans gravité by Charline Parisot Obtus by Alexandre Mehring Charly est vivant by Thomas Chansou Le Scénariste by François Paquay KYNG (ROY) – Baptiste Olivetti, Ministre by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet.
8:00 AM
10:00 AM
Second Short Film Series
1 image Out of 140,000 with Gérard Krawczyk Ramdam by Zangro Bloom by Emmanuel Fraisse Triptyque Raconte… by Robert Boublil Le Roi des démons du vent by Clémence Poésy KYNG (ROY) – Paul Farge, Agriculteur by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet
8:00 AM
10:30 AM
9:00 AM
10:00 AM

Saturday, March 30

  • First Short Film Series Leur jeunesse by David Roux Sans gravité by Charline Parisot Obtus by Alexandre Mehring Charly est vivant by Thomas Chansou Le Scénariste by François Paquay KYNG (ROY) – Baptiste Olivetti, Ministre by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet.
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Sunday, March 31

  • Second Short Film Series 1 image Out of 140,000 with Gérard Krawczyk Ramdam by Zangro Bloom by Emmanuel Fraisse Triptyque Raconte… by Robert Boublil Le Roi des démons du vent by Clémence Poésy KYNG (ROY) – Paul Farge, Agriculteur by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet
    8:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
7:00 PM
Special Event in anticipation of the 3rd Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival
7:00 p.m. Hochelaga, Land of Souls by François Girard Presentation by and discussion with director of the Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival, Brad Brown (Pamunkey) and actor George Aguilar (Apache/Yaqui) All is One by Sky Bear Aguilar and Solange Aguilar Presentation by and discussion with singer & songwriter Joost Van Lubeek, director Sky Bear Aguilar, producers George Aguilar, Joost Van Lubeek & Jeanne Labrune The VIP PASS of the French Film Festival-Richmond, Virginia will gain you free entrance to this special screening event. Byrd Theatre tickets available at the door.
7:00 PM
12:00 AM
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
10:00 PM
11:00 PM

Tuesday, March 26

  • Special Event in anticipation of the 3rd Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival 7:00 p.m. Hochelaga, Land of Souls by François Girard Presentation by and discussion with director of the Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival, Brad Brown (Pamunkey) and actor George Aguilar (Apache/Yaqui) All is One by Sky Bear Aguilar and Solange Aguilar Presentation by and discussion with singer & songwriter Joost Van Lubeek, director Sky Bear Aguilar, producers George Aguilar, Joost Van Lubeek & Jeanne Labrune The VIP PASS of the French Film Festival-Richmond, Virginia will gain you free entrance to this special screening event. Byrd Theatre tickets available at the door.
    7:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Saturday, March 30

No events available!

PARTNERS